Gmsh to SU2: NPOIN
1 Attachment(s)
Hi All,
I'm attempting to export a grid from gmsh to SU2 and am running into some frustration. Whenever I try to run SU2, I run into the following error: Mismatch between NPOIN and number of points listed in mesh file. Please check the mesh file for correctness. I have attempted to export from gmsh by checking the 'save all' option and without checking the 'save all' option. Both give me the same error. I have also attempted a manual check to see if the number of points match up and they seem to... I have uploaded a .zip with all my files for reference. Note that I have made a relatively coarse grid in this case to make diagnostics easier. If anyone can find a solution to this, I would be very grateful. Cheers, Moshe. |
1 Attachment(s)
Hi Moshe,
just add Code:
Physical Surface("test") = {1,2}; The name of the physical surface doesn't matter. It wont appear in the final file and you don't need that anywhere in su2. Hence the name "test" I attached an image as a proof that I could run your mesh ;) Btw: good that you attached everything to debug and run the case. including the coarsening such that it is fast to reproduce *thumbs up Btw 2.0: There is an API to pyhton http://gmsh.info/doc/texinfo/gmsh.html#Gmsh-API which would allow you to do everything in python Hope that helps, Tobi |
Thanks
Yup, that seems to have done the trick! Thanks a ton!
|
save all option
hi
i would like to adopt the same startegy because i have the same kind of problem where can i find the save all option? i have to wirte it in the geo file? i am using gmsh 10.10.5 |
All times are GMT -4. The time now is 18:46. |