CFD Online URL
[Sponsors]
Home > Forums > FLUENT

FLUENT BUG ?!

Register Blogs Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old   March 16, 2002, 14:51
Default FLUENT BUG ?!
  #1
S. Ferraris
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Hi !

I have same proble with a calculation with post-processing data. In a 2D model report->suface integral->Area of the total model gives me very bad area (m2) two orders of difference. !!!

Thank you in advance

Sergio Ferraris
  Reply With Quote

Old   March 17, 2002, 03:22
Default Re: FLUENT BUG ?!
  #2
venomous
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
did you scale the grid after you read it into the solver?
  Reply With Quote

Old   March 18, 2002, 08:29
Default Re: FLUENT BUG ?!
  #3
S. Ferraris
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
No.

I made the grid in meters and read the same grid , and there was a big difference between the result of the code (~120 m2)and the real area of the 2d model (.5 m2)..

I really dont know what is the problem. But i am trying to find out.

Thank you a lot.

Sergio Ferraris
  Reply With Quote

Old   March 18, 2002, 08:35
Default Re: FLUENT BUG ?!
  #4
pp
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Did you check Report-Reference_Values...-Length for second dimension?
  Reply With Quote

Old   March 18, 2002, 09:05
Default Re: FLUENT BUG ?!
  #5
S. Ferraris
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Reference value is OK (depth = 1 m)

I was looking more in details and i found that in a 2d model:

In Report - > surface integrals , the values of lengths are OK (inlet-oulet,etc) , but the values of areas are wrong , for example default-interior. This value is correct in Report-> Volumen integral.

I cant get surfaces values in report->surface integral when is a 2D model.?

Thank you

Sergio.

Sergio.
  Reply With Quote

Old   March 18, 2002, 12:21
Default Re: FLUENT BUG ?!
  #6
Sundar
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
hey,

Just after you export the mesh, make sure your volumes and areas in the case are what you think. If not there is a scale issue or you have created them wrongly. After you run a few iterations, again check flux reprts to make sure the inlet velocity or mass inlet are what you think they should be. So I guess this check will help you to understand where the error is. Sundar
  Reply With Quote

Old   March 19, 2002, 08:57
Default Re: FLUENT BUG ?!
  #7
Yvonne
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Hi Sergio! Did you try the same calculation with another Fluent version, too? If you get different results in different versions, call Fluent. If not, probably you did something wrong. I would do the 'version-check'. Others had similar problems and there was indeed a Fluent bug. Good luck, Yvonne
  Reply With Quote

Old   March 19, 2002, 13:48
Default Re: FLUENT BUG ?!
  #8
S. Ferraris
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
No , i didnt try with other , version because i hacent got it. Indeed is a very easy to prove this bug. Import a 2D mesh (eg 1x1 m) and go report->surface integral->Area ...and yo will not get 1m2..

Thank you .

Sergio
  Reply With Quote

Old   March 19, 2002, 21:24
Default Re: FLUENT BUG ?! not bug
  #9
David Shkval
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
hey S. Ferraris,

I've solved the problem, it's not a bug. Let me explain in detail.

In fluent, to deal with a 2D case, u should use "Report>Volume Integrals>Volume" to report its area. Though it'll report in m^3, u may set depth=1m to make this value numerically consistent with its area.

If u click on "Report>Surface Integrals>Area", u'll get it's grid's area in Z-axis.

For example, while read in a 1m*1m rectangle mesh(51*51 nodes, say), after set "Report>Reference Value>Depth=1m", u can check volume report and get 1m^3. But while u check surface report, it'll report 98m^2(if interior selected) or 4m^2( boundary selected) or 102m^2 (all area selected). why 102?

(x_nodes51+y_nodes51)*depth1.

Think now u got it.

cya and enjoy!

  Reply With Quote

Old   March 20, 2002, 16:45
Default Re: FLUENT BUG ?! not bug
  #10
S. Ferraris
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Thank you. very much !!

So Can I trust the values that Integral Supercies , (eg mass flow rate , etc ) gives me ? I . am not sure.

Thank you again.

Sergio Ferraris
  Reply With Quote

Old   March 20, 2002, 20:23
Default Re: FLUENT BUG ?! not bug
  #11
David Shkval
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Yup, Ferraris

mass flow rate, heat flux, etc. are also correct, the keypoint is to use them properly.

Enjoy!
  Reply With Quote

Old   March 27, 2002, 05:46
Default Re: FLUENT BUG ?! not bug
  #12
rslgp
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
hi, you have nicely solved it, can you solve my problem? as per the mannual the turbulent intensity =u'/U_avg but if ask it plot turbulent intensity you will get only u'( k-e MODEL,STD WALL FUNt.SEGRGATED). It indicate that fluent people are not consitant with their ideas.

IF you use fluent for simulating wall jets, you wont get many of details correctly.I have tried with all models and all bulit in near wall models(like std wall fun., non equlibrium model, two-layer model with different values of K-E model constants, grids spacing near wall, grid adoption using Y* and y+) this indicate that fluent fails to predict many such phenomena correctly.(i have not used fluent-6 yet)
  Reply With Quote

Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
What the differences flow equation of Fluent 6.3 and Fluent 12.1 opehterinar81 FLUENT 0 August 19, 2011 12:55
Abaqus - Fluent Coupling WITHOUT MPCCI s.mishra FLUENT 0 May 1, 2011 10:45
problem of running parallel Fluent on linux cluster ivanbuz FLUENT 11 March 10, 2010 16:13
Master node in parallel computing only distirubtion syadgar FLUENT 1 September 8, 2009 17:41
On Bug of Fluent 12.0 lzgwhy FLUENT 0 August 26, 2009 07:41


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 14:07.